Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.adamquayross.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you wish to contact the Data Controller, please email [email protected] or write to us at:

Data Controller
c/o AdamQuayRoss.com
Suite 27522
PO Box 6945
London
W1A 6US
United Kingdom

If you have concerns about the way we process and handle your data, please do contact us in the first instance where you will be assured of a prompt response. If you are still unhappy with our response to your complaint you may raise your concern to the Information Commissions Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. Please be advised that the ICO will not investigate complaints which have not been sent to us first for our reslution.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to securely transmit data between your web brower and the host server of our website. We utilise 256-bit RSA signed encryption on our host server, supplmented by Cloudflare’s secuirty and monitoring services to prevent data breaches.

Your data is only stored on the one host server in an encrypted format and we comit to ensuring that no personally identifiable information is stored without adequate encryption protection.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We take your personal data security safely. Upon notification of a potential data brach via our monitoring services, we will work in partnership with our web hosting provider to investigate and ascertain the level of breach. A communication will be made to affected persons with next steps and reasonable resolutions.

What third parties we receive data from

We may recieve data from Google via Google Analytics in the form of cookies which are used to maintain and track user’s interactions with our website. We may also recieve data from other vendors used in the registration and sign-up sections of our website such as single sign-on options via Facebooke, Twitter, Google and Pinterest. You would need to consent to your data being transmitted at the time of signing up.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We use Akismet anti-spam algorithms to monitor and profile user’s data based on the content they post via comments or other interaction with this website. Akismet may flag users and profile them for manual review. This is the only automated decision making and profiling we use on our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The governing body for personal data processing is the Information Commissioners Office who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/

%d bloggers like this: